Every Grammy 2021 Nomination. You’re Welcome.

The Grammys are here and it’s okay that you don’t have a clue what’s going on. That’s what ¡Dios Mio! is here for.

This time of year is often a confusing, perilous time for the casual music fan but, have no fear: head honcho Hagan has spent an entire Sunday afternoon compiling this list of every single nomination in every. Single. Category.

Enjoy, and always remember, no matter what happens, Phoebe Bridgers deserves everything and it’s a fucking crime that Run The Jewels aren’t nominated.

Record of the Year:
Beyoncé – ‘Black Parade’
Black Pumas – ‘Colors’
DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch – ‘Rockstar’
Doja Cat – ‘Say So’
Billie Eilish – ‘Everything I Wanted’
Dua Lipa – ‘Don’t Start Now’
Post Malone – ‘Circles’
Megan Thee Stallion ft. Beyoncé – ‘Savage’

Album of the Year:
Jhené Aiko – ‘Chilombo’
Black Pumas – ‘Black Pumas’ (Deluxe Edition)
Coldplay – ‘Everyday Life’
Jacob Collier – ‘Djesse Vol. 3’
Haim – ‘Women in Music Pt. III’
Dua Lipa – ‘Future Nostalgia’
Post Malone – ‘Hollywood’s Bleeding’
Taylor Swift – ‘Folklore’

Song of the Year:
Beyoncé – ‘Black Parade’
Roddy Ricch – ‘The Box’
Taylor Swift – ‘Cardigan’
Post Malone – ‘Circles’
Dua Lipa – ‘Don’t Start Now’
Billie Eilish – ‘Everything I Wanted’
H.E.R. – ‘I Can’t Breathe’
JP Saxe ft. Julia Michaels – ‘If the World Was Ending’

Best New Artist:
Ingrid Andress
Phoebe Bridgers
Chika
Noah Cyrus
D Smoke
Doja Cat
Kaytranada
Megan Thee Stallion

Best Pop Solo Performance:
Justin Bieber – ‘Yummy’
Doja Cat – ‘Say So’
Billie Eilish – ‘Everything I Wanted’
Dua Lipa – ‘Don’t Start Now’
Harry Styles – ‘Watermelon Sugar’
Taylor Swift – ‘Cardigan’

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy – ‘Un Dia (One Day)’
Justin Bieber ft. Quavo – Intentions
BTS – ‘Dynamite’
Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande – ‘Rain On Me’
Taylor Swift ft. Bon Iver – ‘Exile’

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian – ‘Blue Umbrella’
Harry Connick, Jr. – ‘True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter’
James Taylor – ‘American Standard’
Rufus Wainwright – ‘Unfollow the Rules’
Renée Zellweger – ‘Judy’

Best Pop Vocal Album:
Justin Bieber – ‘Changes’
Lady Gaga – ‘Chromatica’
Dua Lipa – ‘Future Nostalgia’
Harry Styles – ‘Fine Line’
Taylor Swift – ‘Folklore’

Best Dance Recording:
Diplo & SIDEPIECE – ‘On My Mind’
Disclosure ft. Aminé & Slowthai – ‘My High’
Flume ft. Toro y Moi – ‘The Difference’
Jayda G – ‘Both of Us’
Kaytranada ft. Kali Uchis – ‘10%’

Best Dance/Electronic Album:
Arca – ‘Kick I’
Baauer – ‘Planet’s Mad’
Disclosure – ‘Energy’
Kaytranada – ‘Bubba’
Madeon – ‘Good Faith’

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah – ‘Axiom’
Jon Batiste – ‘Chronology of a Dream: Live at the Village Vanguard’
Black Violin – ‘Take the Stairs’
Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell – ‘Americana’
Snarky Puppy – ‘Live at the Royal Albert Hall’

Best Rock Performance:
Fiona Apple – ‘Shameika’
Big Thief – ‘Not’
Phoebe Bridgers – ‘Kyoto’
HAIM – ‘The Steps’
Brittany Howard – ‘Stay High’
Grace Potter – ‘Daylight’

Best Metal Performance:
Body Count – ‘Bum-Rush’
Code Orange – ‘Underneath’
In This Moment – ‘The In-Between’
Poppy – ‘Bloodmoney’
Power Trip – ‘Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe) – Live’

Best Rock Song:
Phoebe Bridgers – ‘Kyoto’
Tame Impala – ‘Lost in Yesterday’
Big Thief – ‘Not’
Fiona Apple – ‘Shameika’
Brittany Howard – ‘Stay High’

Best Rock Album:
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’
Michael Kiwanuka – ‘Kiwanuka’
Grace Potter – ‘Daylight’
Sturgill Simpson – ‘Sound and Fury’
The Strokes – ‘The New Abnormal’

Best Alternative Music Album:
Fiona Apple – ‘Fetch the Bolt Cutters’
Beck – ‘Hyperspace’
Phoebe Bridgers – ‘Punisher’
Brittany Howard – ‘Jaime’
Tame Impala – ‘The Slow Rush’

Best R&B Performance:
Jhené Aiko ft. John Legend – ‘Lightning & Thunder’
Beyoncé – ‘Black Parade’
Jacob Collier ft. Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign – ‘All I Need’
Brittany Howard – ‘Goat Head’
Emily King – ‘See Me’

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
The Baylor Project ft. Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor – ‘Sit on Down’
Chloe x Halle – ‘Wonder What She Thinks of Me’
Mykal Kilgore – ‘Let Me Go’
Ledisi – ‘Anything for You’
Yebba – ‘Distance’

Best R&B Song:
Robert Glasper ft. H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello – ‘Better Than I Imagine’
Beyoncé – ‘Black Parade’
Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG – ‘Collide’
Chloe x Halle – ‘Do It’
Skip Marley & H.E.R. – ‘Slow Down’

Best Progressive R&B Album:
Jhené Aiko – ‘Chilombo’
Chloe X Halle – ‘Ungodly Hour’
Free Nationals – ‘Free Nationals’
Robert Glasper – ‘Fuck Yo Feelings’
Thundercat – ‘It Is What It Is’

Best R&B Album:
Ant Clemons – ‘Happy 2 Be Here’
Giveon – ‘Take Time’
Luke James – ‘To Feel Love/d’
John Legend – ‘Bigger Love’
Gregory Porter – ‘All Rise’

Best Rap Performance:
Big Sean ft. Nipsey Hussle – ‘Deep Reverence’
DaBaby – ‘Bop’
Jack Harlow – ‘What’s Poppin’
Lil Baby – ‘The Bigger Picture’
Megan Thee Stallion ft. Beyoncé – ‘Savage’
Pop Smoke – ‘Dior’

Best Melodic Rap Performance:
DaBaby ft. Roddy Ricch – ‘Rockstar’
Drake ft. Lil Durk – ‘Laugh Now, Cry Later’
Anderson .Paak – ‘Lockdown’
Roddy Ricch – ‘The Box’
Travis Scott – ‘Highest in the Room’

Best Rap Song:
Lil Baby – ‘The Bigger Picture’
Roddy Ricch – ‘The Box’
Drake ft. Lil Durk – ‘Laugh Now, Cry Later’
DaBaby ft. Roddy Ricch – ‘Rockstar’
Megan Thee Stallion ft. Beyoncé – ‘Savage’

Best Rap Album:
D SMOKE – ‘Black Habits’
Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist – ‘Alfredo’
Jay Electronica – ‘A Written Testimony’
Nas – ‘King’s Disease’
Royce 5’9” – ‘The Allegory’

Best Country Solo Performance:
Eric Church – ‘Stick That in Your Country Song’
Brandy Clark – ‘Who You Thought I Was’
Vince Gill – ‘When My Amy Prays’
Mickey Guyton – ‘Black Like Me’
Miranda Lambert – ‘Bluebird’

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
Brothers Osborne – ‘All Night’
Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber – ‘10,000 Hours’
Lady A – ‘Ocean’
Little Big Town – ‘Sugar Coat’
Old Dominion – ‘Some People Do’

Best Country Song:
Miranda Lambert – ‘Bluebird’
Maren Morris – ‘The Bones’
The Highwomen – ‘Crowded Table’
Ingrid Andress – ‘More Hearts than Mine’
Old Dominion – ‘Some People Do’

Best Country Album:
Ingrid Andress – ‘Lady Like’
Brandy Clark – ‘Your Life Is a Record’
Miranda Lambert – ‘Wildcard’
Little Big Town – ‘Nightfall’
Ashley McBryde – ‘Never Will’

Best New Age Album:
Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal and Jesse Paris Smith – ‘Songs from the Bardo’
Priya Darshini – ‘Periphery’
Superposition – ‘Form//Less’
Jim “Kimo” West – ‘More Guitar Stories’
Cory Wong & Jon Batiste – ‘Meditations’

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: (doot doot)
Christian Scott Atunde – ‘Guinivere’
Pachamama – ‘Regina Carter’
Gerald Clayton – ‘Celia’
Chick Corea – ‘All Blues’
Joshua Redman – ‘Moe Honk’

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
Thana Alexa – ‘Ona’
Kurt Elling ft. Danilo Pérez – ‘Secrets Are the Best Stories’
Carmen Lundy – ‘Modern Ancestors’
Somi with Frankfurt Radio Big Band – ‘Holy Room: Live at the Alte Oper’
Kenny Washington – ‘What’s the Hurry’

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
Ambrose Akinmusire – ‘On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment’
Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science – ‘Waiting Game’
Gerald Clayton – ‘Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard’
Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade – ‘Trilogy 2’
Redman Mehldau McBride Blade – ‘Roundagain’

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
Gregg August – ‘Dialogues on Race’
John Beasley – ‘Monk’estra Plays John Beasley’
Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band – ‘The Intangible Between’
John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace, and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band – ‘Songs You Like a Lot’
Maria Schneider Orchestra – ‘Data Lords’

Best Latin Jazz Album:
Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra – ‘Tradiciones’
Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – ‘Four Questions’
Chico Pinhero – ‘City of Dreams’
Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aimée Nuviola – ‘Viento y Tiempo – Live at Blue Note Tokyo’
Poncho Sanchez – ‘Trane’s Delight’

Best Gospel Performance/Song:
Melvin Crispell III – ‘Wonderful Is Your Name’
Ricky Dillard ft. Tiff Joy – ‘Release (Live)’
Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News – ‘Come Together’
Travis Greene – ‘Won’t Let Go’
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music – ‘Movin’ On’

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship – ‘The Blessing (Live)’
Lecrae ft. Kirk Franklin – ‘Sunday Morning’
We The Kingdom – ‘Holy Water’
Tauren Wells ft. Jenn Johnson – ‘Famous For (I Believe)’
Zach Williams & Dolly Parton – ‘There Was Jesus’

Best Gospel Album:
Antony Brown & group therAPy – ‘2ECOND WIND: READY’
Myron Butler – ‘My Tribute’
Ricky Dillard – ‘Choirmaster’
PJ Morton – ‘Gospel According to PJ’
Kierra Sheard – ‘Kierra’

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
Cody Carnes – ‘Run to the Father’
Hillsong Young & Free – ‘All of My Best Friends’
We The Kingdom – ‘Holy Water’
Tauren Wells – ‘Citizen of Heaven’
Kanye West – ‘Jesus Is King’

Best Roots Gospel Album:
Mark Bishop – ‘Beautiful Day’
The Crabb Family – ’20/20′
The Erwins – ‘What Christmas Really Means’
Fisk Jubilee Singers – ‘Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)’
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound – ‘Something Beautiful’

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album:
Bad Bunny – ‘YHLQMDLG’
Camilo – ‘Por Primera Vez’
Kany Garcia – ‘Mesa Para Dos’
Ricky Martin – ‘Pausa’
Deb Nova – ‘3:33’

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album:
Bajofondo – ‘Aura’
Cami – ‘Monstruo’
Culturo Profética – ‘Sobrevolando’
Rito Paez – ‘La Conquesta del Espacio’
Lido Pimienta – ‘Miss Colombia’

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
Alejandro Fernández – ‘Hecho en México’
Lupita Infante – ‘La Serenata’
Natalia Lafourcade – ‘Un Canto por México, Vol. 1’
Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez – ‘Bailando Sones Huapangos con Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez’
Christian Nodal – ‘Ayayay!’

Best Tropical Latin Album:
José Alberto “El Ruiseñor” – ‘Mi Tumbao’
Edwin Bonilla – ‘Infinito’
Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis – ‘Sigo Cantado al Amor’ (Deluxe)
Grupo Niche – ’40’
Victor Manuelle – ‘Memorias de Navidad’

Best American Roots Performance:
Black Pumas – ‘Colors’
Bonny Light Horseman – ‘Deep in Love’
Brittany Howard – ‘Short and Sweet’
Norah Jones & Mavis Staples – ‘I’ll Be Gone’
John Prine – ‘I Remember Everything’

Best American Roots Song:
The Secret Sisters – ‘Cabin’
Sierra Hull – ‘Ceiling to the Floor’
Sarah Jarosz – ‘Hometown’
John Prine – ‘I Remember Everything’
Lucia Williams – ‘Man Without a Soul’

Best Americana Album:
Courtney Marie Andrews – ‘Old Flowers’
Hiss Golden Messenger – ‘Terms of Surrender’
Sarah Jarosz – ‘World on the Ground’
Marcus King – ‘El Dorado’
Lucinda Williams – ‘Good Souls Better Angels’

Best Bluegrass Album:
Danny Barnes – ‘Man on Fire’
Thomm Jutz – ‘To Live in Two Worlds Vol. 1’
Steep Canyon Rangers – ‘North Carolina Songbook’
Billy Strings – ‘Home’
Various Artists – ‘The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project , Vol. 1’

Best Traditional Blues Album:
Frank Bey – ‘All My Dues Are Paid’
Don Bryant – ‘You Make Me Feel’
Robert Cray Band – ‘That’s What I Heard’
Jimmy “Duck” Holmes – ‘Cypress Grove’
Bobby Rush – ‘Rawer Than Raw’

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
Fantastic Negrito – ‘Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?’
Ruthie Foster Big Band – ‘Live At the Paramount’
G. Love – ‘The Juice’
Bettye LaVette – ‘Blackbirds’
North Mississippi Allstars – ‘Up And Rolling’

Best Folk Album:
Bonny Light Horseman – ‘Bonny Light Horseman’
Leonard Cohen – ‘Thanks for the Dance’
Laura Marling – ‘Song for Our Daughter’
The Secret Sisters – ‘Saturn Return’
Gillian Welch & David Rawlings – ‘All the Good Times’

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
Black Lodge Singers – ‘My Relatives “Nikso Kowaiks”’
Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours – ‘Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours’
Nā Wai Ehā – ‘Lovely Sunrise’
New Orleans Nightcrawlers – ‘Atmosphere’
Sweet Cecilia – ‘A Tribute to Al Berard’

Best Reggae Album:
Buju Banton – ‘Upside Down 2020’
Skip Marley – ‘Higher Place’
Maxi Priest – ‘It All Comes Back to Love’
Toots & the Maytals – ‘Got to Be Tough’
The Wailers – ‘One World’

Best Global Music Album:
Antibalas – ‘FU Chronicles’
Burna Boy – ‘Twice As Tall’
Bebel Gilberto – ‘Agora’
Anoushka Shankar – ‘Love Letters’
Tinariwen – ‘Amadjar’

Best Children’s Music Album:
Joanie Leeds – ‘All the Ladies’
Alastair Moock and Friends – ‘Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders’
Dog on Fleas – ‘I’m an Optimist’
The Okee Dokee Brothers – ‘Songs for Singin’’
Justin Roberts – ‘Wild Life’

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling):
Flea – ‘Acid For The Children: A Memoir’
Ken Jennings – ‘Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…’
Rachel Maddow – ‘Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth’
Ronan Farrow – ‘Catch And Kill’
Meryl Streep (& Full Cast) – ‘Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)’

Best Comedy Album:
Tiffany Haddish – ‘Black Mitzvah’
Patton Oswalt – ‘I Love Everything’
Jim Gaffigan – ‘The Pale Tourist’
Bill Burr – ‘Paper Tiger’
Jerry Seinfeld – ’23 Hours to Kill’

Best Musical Theatre Album:
‘Amélie’
‘American Utopia on Broadway’
‘Jagged Little Pill’
‘Little Shop of Horrors’
‘The Prince of Egypt’
‘Soft Power’

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:
‘A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood’
‘Bill & Ted Face the Music’
‘Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga’
‘Frozen 2’
‘Jojo Rabbit’

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media:
Max Richter – ‘Ad Astra’
Kamasi Washington – ‘Becoming’
Hildur Guðnadóttir – ‘Joker’
Thomas Newman – ‘1917’
John Williams – ‘Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker’

Best Song Written for Visual Media:
Taylor Swift – ‘Beautiful Ghosts’
Brandi Carlile – ‘Carried Me With You’
Idina Menzel & Aurora – ‘Into the Unknown’
Billie Eilish – ‘No Time to Die’
Cynthia Ervio – ‘Stand Up’

Best Instrumental Composition:
Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Baby Jack
Christian Sands – ‘Be Water II’
Alexandre Desplat – ‘Plumfield’
Maria Schneider – ‘Sputnik’

Best Arrengement, Instrumental or A Capella:
Hildur Guðnadóttir – ‘Bathroom Dance’
John Beasley – ‘Donna Lee’
Remyle Boef – ‘Honeymooners’
Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson – ‘Lift Every Voice and Sing’
Jeremy Levy – ‘Uranus: The Magician’

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
John Beasley & Maria Mendes – ‘Asas Fechadas’
Jacob Collier – ‘He Won’t Hold You’
Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnkaye Kencridk & Amanda Taylor – ‘Desert Song’
Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny – ‘From This Place’
Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens – S’low Burn’

Best Recording Package:
Coldplay – ‘Everyday Life’
Lil Wayne – ‘Funeral’
Grouplove – ‘Healer’
Caspian – ‘On Circles’
Desert Sessions – ‘Vols. 11 & 12’

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:
Paul McCartney – ‘Flaming Pie’ (Collector’s Edition)
Grateful Dead – ‘Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991’
Depeche Mode – ‘Mode’
Wilco – ‘Ode to Joy’
Various Artists – ‘The Story of Ghostly International’

Best Album Notes:
Various Artists – ‘At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines from the Studio 1894-1926’
Various Artists – ‘The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974’
The Replacements – ‘Dead Man’s Pop’
Various Artists – ‘The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us from Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business’
Nat Shusloff – ‘Out of a Clear Blue Sky’

Best Historical Album:
Unique Quartette – ‘Celebrated, 1985-1896’
Nat King Cole – ‘Hittin’ the Ramp: The Early years (1936-1943)’
Mister Rogers – ‘It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers’
Prince – ‘1999’ Super Deluxe Edition
Orchestral Maneuvers in the Dark – ‘Souvenir’
Bela Fleck – ‘Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions’

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
Devon Gifillian – ‘Black Hole Rainbow’
Katie Pruitt – ‘Expectations’
Beck – ‘Hyperspace’
Brittany Howard – ‘Jaime’
Sierra Hull – ’25 Trips’

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:
Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
Dave Cobb
Flying Lotus
Andrew Watt

Best Remixed Recording:
Phil Good – ‘Do You Ever (Rac Mix)’
Deadmau5 – ‘Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)’
Jasper Street Co. – ‘Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Mix)’
Saint Jhn – ‘Roses (Imanbek Remix)’
Bazzi – ‘Young & Alive (Bazzi vs. Haywyre Remix)’

Best Engineered Album, Classical:
JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus – ‘Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua’
David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus – ‘Gershwin: Porgy and Bess’
Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion – ‘Hynes: Field’
Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic – ‘Ives: Complete Symphonies’
Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra – ‘Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, “Babi Yar”’

Producer of the Year, Classical:
Blanton Asplaugh
David Frost
Jesse Lewis
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone

Best Orchestral Performance:
Oregon Symphony – ‘Aspects of America – Pulitzer Edition’
Iceland Symphony Orchestra – ‘Concurrence’
San Francisco Symphony – ‘Copland: Symphony No. 3’
Los Angeles Philharmonic – ‘Ives: Complete Symphonies’
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra – ‘Lutosławski: Symphonys Nos. 2 & 3’

Best Opera Recording:
Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus – ‘Dello Joio: The Trial at Rouen’
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus – ‘Floyd, C.: Prince of Players’
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – ‘Gershwin: Porgy and Bess’
Il Pomo D’Oro – ‘Handel: Agrippina’
Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin – ‘Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg’

Best Choral Performance:
The Crossing – ‘Carthage’
James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers – ‘Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua’
Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir – ‘Kastalsky: Requiem’
Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus – ‘Moravec: Sanctuary Road’
Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble – ‘Once Upon a Time’

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
Pacifica Quartet – Contemporary Voices
Brooklyn Rider – Healing Modes
Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra: Hearne, T: Place
Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion – Hynes: Fields
Dover Quartet – The Schumann Quartets

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
Kirill Gerstein – ‘Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra’
Igor Levit – ‘Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas’
Augustin Hadelich – ‘Bohemian Tales’
Daniil Trifonov – ‘Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival’
Richard O’Neill – ‘Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra’

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
Stephen Powell – ‘American Composers at Play – William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto’
Nicholas Phan – ‘Clairières – Songs by Lili & Nadia Boulanger’
Cecilia Bartoli – ‘Farinelli’
Brian Giebler – ‘A Lad’s Love’
Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton – ‘Smyth: The Prison’

Best Classical Compendium:
Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn – ‘Adès Conducts Adès’
Clément Mao-Takacs – ‘Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Nieges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin’
José Serebrier – ‘Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto’
Isabel Leonard – ‘Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke’
Matt Haimovitz – ‘Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood’

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
Thomas Adès – ‘Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra’
Richard Danielpour – ‘Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua’
Carlisle Floyd – ‘Floyd, C.: Prince of Players’
Ted Hearne – ‘Hearne, T.: Place’
Christopher Rouse – ‘Rouse: Symphony No. 5’

Best Music Video:
Beyoncé – ‘Brown Skin Girl’
Future ft. Drake – ‘Life Is Good’
Anderson .Paak – ‘Lockdown’
Harry Styles – ‘Adore You’
Woodkid – ‘Goliath’

Best Music Film:
Beastie Boys – ‘Beastie Boys Story’
Beyoncé – ‘Black Is King’
Freestyle Love Supreme – ‘We Are Freestyle Love Supreme’
Linda Ronstadt – ‘Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice’
ZZ Top – ‘That Little Ol’ Band From Texas’


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: